THE LUNAR AGENCY, INC.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institutions, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you, and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Lunar Insurance Agency /Jewelers Insurance Services, Inc.

 

Lunar Insurance Agency respect you and your right to privacy. Our goal is to provide you with superior products and services, along with knowing that your privacy is secure. We value your trust and we protect the privacy of your information. We understand and appreciate the fact that you may wish to keep your personal information confidential. This Notice explains our policy regarding your nonpublic personal information in our records. This Notice applies to current and former customers of our agency.

The following is our policy on how we handle your information:

 

1. What Kind Of Information We Collect About You

We collect information about our customers that is necessary to provide those services usual and customary to independent insurance agents. We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information from applications. This is information you give us on applications and other forms. This information includes your name, address, telephone number, drivers license number, Social Security number, date of birth, length of employment, gender, marital status, prior insurance information, claim history, status of home ownership, length of residency, assets and income information, vehicle description, miles driven, vehicle use, and driving history that we receive from you on applications or other forms.

  • Information about transactions. This is information about your trusted transactions with us and our affiliates. It includes your insurance coverage premiums and selection, your payment and claims history, and information necessary for billing and payment. Other information used to investigate and settle insurance claims, such as witness statements and police reports, may be included as well. We may collect nonpublic personal health information necessary for the performance of insurance functions such as underwriting or claims.

  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency. This information is generally used to confirm or supplement application information. This includes your credit score, driver record, additional driver report, and property and auto loss history. We disclose consumer report information only as necessary to quote, service your insurance policy, or shop your renewal as permitted by law. By obtaining a quote, you consent to our sharing of this information with companies and their affiliates for underwriting purposes.

To collect customer information from the above stated sources, we may use the following means of communication to gather information: written, in-person, telephone, facsimile, electronically, and online

 

2. What We Do With Information We Collect About You

We may disclose all of the information that we collect about our customers or former customers,

as described above, but only as permitted or required by law as well as to service or process the insurance needs of our clients in a manner that is consistent with the usual and customary services provided by independent insurance agents. Such usual and customary services or processes provided by us to our customers includes underwriting, placing appropriate insurance coverage, administering a transaction authorized by you in connection with the servicing or processing of an insurance

product, shopping your renewal, rating, providing quotes for insurance, or maintaining your account.

We will not share such information with nonaffiliated third parties such as banks, securities firms, or marketing firms.

 

3. Who Has Access To Your Information In Our Records

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you and our former clients to those employees who need to know that information to service your account or provide products or services to you. We will educate our employees about the terms of this Notice and the importance of confidentiality, security, and consumer privacy. Employees who violate our privacy policy will be subject to our disciplinary process. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal and state regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

 

4. Links and Co-Branded Sites

This Web site contains links to other sites. Lunar Insurance Agency provides links to other sites as a convenience to persons who visit the web site. If you choose to use the services provided by those sites, you may be asked by those sites to provide certain personally identifiable information (some of which may, on an individual or aggregated basis, be shared with Lunar Insurance Agency). Please be aware that Lunar Insurance Agency is not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites, even though the name or logo of Lunar Insurance Agency may appear on those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the Privacy Statements of each and every Web site that you visit, as the privacy policy of those sites may differ from ours.

 

5. How Can You Review The Information We Have About You

You have the right to review and receive a copy of your personal information in our records. If you believe any information in our records is incorrect, you may request in writing that the information be amended, corrected or deleted. We will investigate and amend, correct or delete the information you believe is incorrect if we can substantiate the error. If we do not correct the information, you have the right to file with us a written statement of dispute, which we will include in any future disclosure of that information by us.

 

6. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information about you contained in our records, please write us at the following address:

Lunar Insurance Agency
Attn: Privacy Compliance
P. O. Box 395
3730 West Chester Pike
Newtown Square, PA 19073

 

Our policy is a pledge – a pledge to protect our valued customers’ information!

 

This Privacy Statement was last revised on January 26, 2017

 



Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail